pub 1
 
pub 2
 
pub 3
 
Francais                                                                                                                                            Searchsearch
 
Confidentiality
1. Protection of Personal Information

1.      Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information.
2.      The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations. Agencia.ca services are made available to employers and job seekers across Canada. PIPEDA applies to Agencia.ca because Agencia.ca has its headquarters, servers and databases in Ontario, Canada. This Privacy Policy adopts the standards required by PIPEDA and applies to all personal information submitted to or collected by Agencia.ca.
3.      The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality. Personal information may not, however, include certain types of business or employment related information. It does not, for example, include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Information contained in Resumes that you elect to post to this site may constitute personal information and would be subject to this Privacy Policy.
4.      PIPEDA provides certain fundamental principles which apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant, is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it’s being stored and to whom it’s disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance.
5.      Agencia.ca does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by law.

2. What Information Do We Collect

1.      Agencia.ca limits the collection of your personal information to that which is required or permitted by law. Agencia.ca collects such personal information as is required for the purposes identified by us in this Privacy Policy or identified by us at the time that we collect the information from you.
2.      Agencia.ca requests certain information from you if you elect to register as a user of this site (« Registration Information »). Registration Information includes your full name, email address and postal code.
3.      If you are a registered user of the site you may elect to post one or more resumes (« Resumes ») to the site. The extent of the information that is collected when you post a Resume depends on what you choose to place in your Resume. At a minimum, if you post a Resume, Agencia.ca will require that you provide your full name, postal code, phone number and email address. Your Resume may contain additional information such as your experience, education, skills or any other information about yourself that you decide to provide.
4.      At times, we may ask you to provide us with general information (« User Information ») about you to assist us in meeting your various needs or to better understand the requirements, profiles and experience of our site visitors. This information includes information that is collected if you choose to participate in a survey, if you ask to be kept updated about new developments or services offered by Agencia.ca or its affiliates, or if you contact Agencia.ca.
5.      You can visit this site without telling us who you are and without providing Agencia.ca with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information (“Anonymous Information”) may be collected by us automatically. Our Web server may collect the IP address and the name of the Internet service provider (“ISP”) associated with the computer from which you accessed this site, the type and version of Web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the Web site that you visited prior to this site. If your Web browser is configured to accept cookies, we may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your computer. A "cookie" is a small piece of information that our Web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our Web server to recall information about your preferences as a part of the Anonymous Information. Please note that portions of this site will not function if you do not accept cookies.
6.      With the exception of the Anonymous Information described above, you will always know when we are collecting information from you and therefore have the opportunity not to provide the information.
7.      The purposes for which we collect any information will always be as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise expressly communicated to you before we collect the information.

3. Use of Information by Agencia.ca

Registration Information

1.      Registration Information is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying you as a user of this site.

User Information

2.      User Information, which generally includes the Registration Information, is used primarily to update you on the site and by email regarding new site developments and information about our services or those of our affiliates, to answer your questions and to provide you with services that you have requested.
3.      User Information may also be used to determine appropriate new features, content or services for this site, to provide advertisers and business partners with aggregate but not personally identifiable information about our customers and their preferences, including statistical information about the source of visitors, sales, traffic patterns and use of services.
4.      If you are a registered user of this site and have provided us with Registration Information, we may use your Registration Information and User Information to provide tailored job opportunities or other information to you.

Anonymous Information

5.      Anonymous Information is used primarily by us and our business partners to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this site. We may also use this data to monitor site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this site easier and more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information in aggregate but not personally identifiable form to our advertisers (e.g. how many visitors log in to this site).
6.      If cookies are enabled for your Internet browser, then they are used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this site. If you are performing a search on our site, then a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page. This cookie, by itself, does not tell us your email address or who you are.
7.      If we use your Registration Information and User Information to provide tailored job opportunities or other information to you, we use cookies to recognize you on subsequent visits to our site and to make your on-line experience more convenient.
8.      Anonymous Information may be used to serve you with targeted advertising on this site. Targeted advertisements are probably more interesting for you and are more productive for our advertisers.

Resumes

9.      Resumes are accessed by employers, recruiters, human resource professionals and other registered users of the Agencia.ca Resume database. You will be provided with the choice of either allowing all parties who use our Resume database service to access your Resume and to contact you, or of limiting access to those organizations to whom you choose to apply for a job.
10.      Agencia.ca makes every effort through contractual means and through the use of user IDs and passwords to restrict those who have access to our Resume database from using Resumes other than for the purpose of fulfilling a job posting. However, Agencia.ca cannot guarantee that all employers, recruiters and other persons with access will adhere to the limitations that we impose on them, or that unauthorized persons will not gain access to the database. If at any time you would like your Resume removed from our site, you may do so by using the “delete resume” function located on the site. However, employers, recruiters and others who have subscribed for access to the Resume database, or for whose job posting you may have applied, may already have retained a copy of your Resume in their own systems and databases.
11.      Some job postings which are posted on this site allow you to follow links to other sites where you can apply for specific job postings or submit your Resume. In many cases these sites are co-branded with the sites of our employer or human resources customers or with the sites of our business partners. In some cases, such sites are still within the control of the Agencia.ca Web server. Any Resume or other information of any kind that you provide, including as a part of a job application process, is outside the control of Agencia.ca and its Web servers. In such cases, you will be providing your Resume directly to the employer, recruiter, human resources professional or other person, and your Resume will be subject to their practices and their privacy policies or practices. Agencia.ca is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties. In such cases, we encourage you to review the third party’s privacy policy.
12.      In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the collection, use and disclosure of your Resume is governed by the terms and conditions of use of this site, a copy of which can be obtained from the home page of this site.

Surveys

13.      When information is collected from you by Agencia.ca as a part of an online or email survey, unless you request to receive the results of the survey, no personally identifiable information is requested during such surveys and all collected information is used on an aggregated basis only.

Communication with Agencia.ca

14.      If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication.

Improper Use of Personal Information

15.      Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, Agencia.ca is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

4. Retention of Information

1.      You may choose to delete your Resume from our records at any time. Certain Registration Information regarding your account with us will normally be retained such as your name, email address and postal code should you wish to post a Resume or access our services subsequently.
2.      We maintain record retention practices and policies which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained.
3.      As a part of our record retention practices and policies, if you email us at confidentialite@agencia.ca we will erase all of your personal information upon request, including your Registration Information and account. If personal information is ever to be used to make a decision about you it will be retained long enough to allow you access to the information after the decision have been made.
4.      All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

5. . Your Consent

1.      We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or permitted by law.
2.      We may, for example, collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.
3.      We may also disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer or other advisor representing Agencia.ca, to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order or rules, is required for the investigation or enforcement of laws, or as may otherwise be required or authorized by law. Where a request for personal information is made by an organization claiming lawful authority for the request, Agencia.ca will take reasonable steps to ensure that the requesting party properly identifies its legal authority.
4.      We will generally obtain your consent electronically on our site. However, it may also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations regarding the personal information.
5.      We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as a condition to the supply of any products or services, except to the extent reasonably required to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or otherwise identified at the time that we collect your personal information.
6.      You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Agencia.ca at any time by sending an email to confidentialite@agencia.ca or by calling 1-888-567 4608, but such a request would be subject to legal or contractual restrictions. We would also require reasonable advance notice to effect any requested changes. A request that we no longer collect or use your Registration Information or certain User Information or Anonymous Information, may mean that we will no longer have practical means to provide you with our services or products. You may no longer be able to log in to our site or may lose certain functionality when visiting the site, including functionality that depends on Anonymous Information such as the placement of cookies.
7.      If you withdraw your consent to the disclosure of personal information that you have previously authorized us to share with others, such as your Resume, you should know that employers, recruiters and others who have subscribed to the Resume database or for whose job posting you may have applied, may already have retained a copy of your Resume or such personal information in their own systems and databases.

6. Disclosure of Information

1.      We will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide to us.
2.      Agencia.ca uses a third party service company to process credit card transactions if employers, recruiters and others who have subscribed for access to the Resume database or other paid services. This will not affect job seekers using our site. The third party service provider is required to comply with privacy laws and principles comparable to ours. All credit card transactions are completed using secure electronic encryption. However, because the company is located in the United States, if personal information is transmitted to the company for the purpose of processing credit card payments, such information is subject to United States laws regarding disclosure.

7. Access and Accuracy and Update of Personal Information

1.      Your personal information is located on a server situated in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
2.      We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is appropriate for its purposes and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you.
3.      Agencia.ca provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete the Registration Information and certain other personal information you have provided to us at any time on your own by going to My Agencia.ca on the site and changing or deleting your Registration Information and other personal information as desired. We ask that you regularly log in to the site and update your personal information and in particular your contact information to ensure its accuracy.

8. Safeguards

1.      Where Agencia.ca considers it appropriate, having due regard to the sensitivity of the particular information that we collect, use or disclose, Agencia.ca uses encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices and procedures, to protect certain your personal information irrespective of which format it is stored in. Our practices and procedures for safeguarding your information are regularly reviewed.
2.      It is important that you keep your User ID and password information secure and that you not share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information on our Site.
3.      Our employees receive regular privacy training. Employees are instructed to only use personal information in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to each specific business. The only employees who have access to your personal information are administrative personnel. Employees who misuse customer personal information may be subject to disciplinary action.

9. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

1.      Agencia.ca reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy statement at any time. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will update this site to include such changes and post a notice on our home page, for a period of 30 days, with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Please read any such notice and the new policy statement. If you return to this site after a period of more than 30 days, please check this Privacy Policy to confirm that you are aware of the details of the most recent update.

 
home     |     job seekers     |     Agencies     |     companies     |     job alert     |     search
Copyright © BBL Solutions, 2006. All Rights Reserved